Best Paper Award Best Presentation Award Young CAADRIA Award

Best Paper Award

  • CAADRIA 2015: Daegu [KR]
    • [The Best] Jaclyn K. Sun, Geoff Kimm and Suleiman Alhadidi: Generative Architecture in DLA Space
    • [Runner-up] Daekwon Park, Juhun Lee and Alejandra Romo: Poisson’s Ratio Material Distributions
  • CAADRIA 2014: Kyoto [JP]
    • [The Best] Atsushi Takizawa, Yushi Miyata and Naoki Katoh: Enumeration of Floor Plans Based on Zero-Suppressed Binary Decision Diagram
    • [Runner-up] Norman Hack, Willi Viktor Lauer, Fabio Gramazio and Matthias Kohler: Mesh Mould: Differentiation for Enhanced Performance
    • [Runner-up] Nicholas Senske: Digital Minds, Materials, and Ethics: Linking Computational Thinking and Digital Craft
  • CAADRIA 2013: Singapore [SG]
    • [The Best] Tsung-Hsien Wang: Tessellating Freeform Surfaces with Boundary-driven Analysis
    • [Runner-up] Felix Raspall, Matias Imbern and William Choi: Fisac Variations: An Integrated Design and Fabrication Strategy for Adaptable Building Systems
    • [Runner-up] Ayodh V. Kamath: Digitally Designed Architectural Form-Built Using Craft-Based Fabrication
  • CAADRIA 2012: Chennai [IN]
    • [The Best] Markus Manahl, Heimo Schimek, Emmanuel Ruffo, Calderon Dominguez and Albert Wiltsche: Ornamental discretisation of free-form surfaces: Developing digital tools to integrate design rationalisation with the form finding process
    • [Runner-up] Kody Kato and Hyoung-June Park: Toward a performance-oriented architecture: An integrated design approach to a real time responsive structure
  • CAADRIA 2011: Newcastle [AU]
    • [The Best] Akira Wakita, Akito Nakano, and Michihiko Ueno: SMAAD surface
    • [Runner-up] Seongki Lee and Ludger Hovestadt: Complex adaptive residential quarter planning using multi-objective optimization
    • [Runner-up] Stanislav Roudavski and Anne-Marie Walsh: The Headspace Project
  • CAADRIA 2010: Hong Kong [SAR]
    • [The Best] Ben Coorey: Scalability: parametric strategies from exoskeletons to the city
    • [Runner-up] Flora Dilys Salim, Hugo Mulder, and Jane Burry: A system for form fostering: Parametric modeling of responsive forms in mixed reality
  • CAADRIA 2009: Yunlin [TW]
    • [The Best] Sheng Kai Tang and Wen Yen Tang: Calligraphic Brush
    • [Runner-up] Yuan-Yu Liao: Some Phenomena of Analogical Thinking in Design
  • CAADRIA 2008: Chiang Mai [TH]
    • [The Best] Shun Watanabe and Yu Nishikawa:Production method of accurate 3D Urban Models with digital photogrammetry
    • [Runner-up] Christiane Herr and Justyna Karakiewicz: Towards and understanding of Design Tutoring
    • [Runner-up] Cheng-an Pan and Tay Sheng Jeng: Exploring sensing-based kinetic design for responsive architecture
  • CAADRIA 2007: Nanjing [CN]
    • [The Best] Chien-Jung Lo, Liu Ming-Nan, et al: Play with parts and joints – digital design supported by rapid prototyping
    • [Runner-up] Jules Maloney: Screen based augmented reality for architectural design: two prototype systems
  • CAADRIA 2006: Kumamoto [JP]
    • [The Best] Marcel Botha and Lawrence Sass: The Instant House
    • [Runner-up] Yuji Matsumoto, Michitaka Kiriki, Ryusuke Naka and Shigeyuki Yamaguchi: Supporting Process Guidance for Collaborative Design Learning on the Web
  • CAADRIA 2005: New Delhi [IN]
    • [The Best] Halil I. Erhan: User-System Interaction Design for Requirements Modelling
    • [Runner-up] Sambit Datta: On Recovering the Surface Geometry of Temple Superstructures
  • CAADRIA 2004: Seoul [Kr]
    • [The Best] Ih-Cheng Lai: Framework for Case-Based Reasoning to Support Idea Association In A Brainstorming Session
    • [Runner-up] Mitsuo Morozumi: Assesment of the use of 3D-Viewing and Mark-Up Tool for Rich Network Design Communication

Best Presentation Award

  • CAADRIA 2015: Daegu [KR]
    • Yuki Nakama, Yasunobu Onishi and Kazuhisa Iki: Development of Building Information Management System Using BIM toward Strategic Building Operation and Maintenence
    • Andrzej Zarzycki: Video Game Narratives: Beyond the Gameplay
  • CAADRIA 2014: Kyoto [JP]
    • Sabri Gokmen: “Tangle Jungle”: An Experimental Project to Combine Collaboration and Craftsmanship in Digital Design Pedagogy
    • [Runner-up] Hyoung-June Park, Raymond Yeh and Rebecca Ahlers: A Future Scenarios Based Computational Framework for Campus Planning
    • [Runner-up] Zeynep Bacinoglu and Sema Alacam: A Context Based Approach to Digital Architectural Modelling Education
    • [For Non-Native Presenter]*Chen Zhong, Stefan Müller Arisona and Gerhard Schmitt: A Visual Analytics Framework for Large Transportation Datasets
  • CAADRIA 2013: Singapore [SG]
    • Joerg Rekittke: Open to Ridicule – Deploying Plaything Technology for 3D Modelling of Urban Informal Settlements in Asia
  • CAADRIA 2012: Chennai [IN]
    • Alexander Pena de Leon: Rationalisation of freeform facades: A technique for uniform hexagonal panelling
  • CAADRIA 2011: Newcastle [AU]
    • Kazjon S. Grace, Rob Saunders and John S. Gero: Applying interpretation-driven association to design domains,
    • Marc A. Schnabel and Yingge Qu: Digital manga depiction
  • CAADRIA 2010: Hong Kong [SAR]
    • Hafizur Rahaman and Beng-Kiang Tan: Interpreting digital heritage: considering the end-user’s perspective
    • Annalisa Meyboom: ROBO studio: Toward architectronics
  • CAADRIA 2009: Yunlin [TW]
    • Anthony Burke: Competing “Intelligence”
    • Heimo Schimek, Milena Stavric, Albert Wiltsche and Otto Roeschel: Parametrics of Movable Polyhedral Models in Performative Architecture
    • Michael A. Ambrose: BIM and Comprehensive Design Studio Education
  • CAADRIA 2008: Chiang Mai [TH]
    • Michael Ambrose: Representation and Re-Presentation
  • CAADRIA 2007: Nanjing [CN]
    • Halil Erhan: Usability and effectiveness of RABBIT in requirements modelling and generating
    • Ning Gu: Designing within design
  • CAADRIA 2006: Kumamoto [JP]
    • Anandan Swathika: Architectural Animation and Cinematic Interpretation
    • Bimal Balakishnan: Multimodal VR Environment of Architectural Design (Re) Presentation
  • CAADRIA 2005: New Delhi [IN]
    • Jia-Yih (Joy) Chen: A Context-Aware Home for Child-Minding
    • Verdy Kwee: Mixed Media Visualizations in Digital Analyses of Architectural Works: Applicable Lessons for the Arthur and Yvonne Body Education Centre Analysis Case Study
  • CAADRIA 2004: Seoul [Kr]
    • Chyi-Gang Kuo: Mobile Augemented Reality for Spatial Information Exploration
    • Jaeho Ryu: Multi Projection Display System D-Vision for Architectural Design Evaluation

Young CAADRIA Award

  • CAADRIA 2015: Daegu [KR]
    • Serdar Aydin (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
    • Daekwon Park (Harvard University, USA)
    • Jaclyn Kayen Sun (University of Melbourne, Australia)
    • Yi-Sin Wu (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
    • Hua Chai (Tongiji University, China)
    • Wendy W Fok (Harvard University, USA)
  • CAADRIA 2014: Kyoto [JP]
    • Chian Eugene (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
    • Lezhi Li (Nanjing University, China)
    • Madeline Gannon (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
    • Mani Williams (RMIT University, Australia)
    • Rongrong Yu (University of New Castle, Australia)
    • Sibel Yasemin Özgan (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
    • Yuki Kobayashi (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • CAADRIA 2013: Singapore [SG]
    • Dai Qun, Carol
    • Eduardo De Oliveira Barata
    • Faysal Kabir Shuvo
    • Felix Raspall
    • Hannah Christopher
    • Kian Wee Chen
    • Onur Yuce Gun
    • Sun Lei
  • CAADRIA 2012: Chennai [IN]
    • Deborah Benros
    • Kody Kato
    • Chin Koi Khoo
    • Jieun Park
    • Ioanna Symeonidou
  • CAADRIA 2011: Newcastle [AU]
    • Bianca Toth
    • Daniel Davis
    • Nguyen Thi Lan Truc
    • Joshua Harle
    • Ruwan Fernando
  • CAADRIA 2010: Hong Kong [SAR]
    • Benay Gursoy
    • Paulina Neisch
    • Anbukarasi P.
    • FENG Chen
    • Jennifer R. Chellappa
    • Maryam M. Maleki
    • Danilo Di Mascio
    • Hao Hua
    • Bianca Toth
    • Liao, Hsiu-Ting
  • CAADRIA 2009: Yulin [TW]
    • Han Feng
    • Chi-Fu Hsiao
    • Takayuki Kawaguchi
    • Ching-Jung Lin
    • Rita M. Khare
    • Hafizur Rahaman
    • Vinu Subashini R
    • Nan-Ching Tai
    • Chung-Yang Wang
    • Yen-Liang Wu
    • asuyo Yoshikawa
  • CAADRIA 2008: Chiang Mai [TH]
    • Ben Coorey
    • Leman Gul
    • Chumporn Moorapun
    • Yeonjoo Oh
    • Cheng-An Pan
    • Jae Wan Park
  • CAADRIA 2007: Nanjing [CN]
    • Neri Oxman
    • Vishal Singh
    • Theodore Dounas
    • Kalliopi Maravelea
    • Tian-Chiu Li
    • Yuan-Bang Cheng
    • Chen Liang
    • Yue Kui
  • CAADRIA 2006: Kumamoto [JP]
    • Zuzanna Ulnalska
    • Chor-Kheng Lim
    • Wang-Ning Wu
    • Swathika Anandan
    • Sergio Araya
    • Bauni Hamid
    • Kenfield Griffith
    • Richard Dank
  • CAADRIA 2005: New Delhi [IN]
    • AQM Abdullah
    • Chuang-Ting Chang
    • Julie Jupp
    • Weidong Li
    • Kuhn Raymond Park
    • Daniel Lim Shihao
    • Ravi S. Srinivasan
    • Jaeho Ryu
    • Sumbul ahmad
    • Kuan Kam sing
    • Mohamed bouattour
  • CAADRIA 2004: Seoul [Kr]
    • Pak San LIEW
    • Wei Feng Hong
    • Piyaboon Nilaew
    • Jerry Jen-Hung Tsai
    • Monchai Bunyavipakul
    • Chor-Kheng Lim
    • Jaeho Ryu
    • Tsung-Hsien Wang
    • Ju-Hung Lan
    • Shang Yuan Chen

More about CAADRIA Awards